Sports

“Sports build good habits, confidence, and discipline.
They make players into community leaders and
teach them how to strive for a goal, handle mistakes,
and cherish growth opportunities” by Julie Foudy”

Sport is a refreshing act for both the body and mind. The glory of sports comes from dedication, determination and desire. Having known this glory, our students had toiled to bring laurels to their temple of learning. To enhance their confidence level and to build up their skills, our sports girls have participated in various games and tournaments to showcase their talents. The students are provided with excellent coaching by well experienced coaches.

Sports Stars

  • S. Yamuna – University player in Kho Kho held at Chidambaram.
  • V. Shakila – State Level Player in Kho Kho held at Salem.
  • B. Shobana – National Level Player in Kho Kho in Bhopal tournament.
  • N. Elakkiya – National Level Player in Ball Badminton held at Thirupur.
  • N. Sonu Ganchi – Tamil Nadu Player in Cricket held at Aamir Mahal.
  • R. Rathi Devi – National Level Player in Kabbadi in Hyderabad tournament.
  • B. Suganya – State Level Player in Kabbadi Tournament held at Vellore.
  • K. Monisha, A. Deepa, J. Sagayarani & V. Varalakshmi are National Level Players in Shooting Ball Tournament held at Indore.
  • D. Gayathri, L. Madhubala & L. Meenakshi are National Level Player in Kho Kho held at Bangalore.
  • N. Meenakshi, A. Kavitha, M. Pavithra, B. Pavithra & C. Nandhini are Shooting Ball National Level Players held at Dujana(U.P).
  • G. Anusha National Level Player in Kho Kho.
  • Nikku Pooja & A. Akila are National Level Players in Jharkhand.
  • A. Akila, S. Keerthinayaki, O. Naganjanadevi, S. Deepa and C. Priyanka are National Level Players in Kho Kho in Maharashtra Tournament.
  • R. Pooja, C.H. Nadhiya & M. Kaviarasi are State Level Players in Kabaddi held at Desapalli (Gundur).

Sports Achievements

  • Participated in Hand Ball National Level Tournament held at Bhopal in the year 2009-2010.
  • Secured 4th place in Kho Kho State Level Tournament held at J.B.A.S College in the year 2009-2010.
  • Secured 2nd place in Table Tennis State Level Tournament held at J.B.A.S College in the year 2009-2010.
  • Secured 1st place in Hand Ball B-Zone University of Madras at UUG Chetpet.
  • Participated in Ball Badminton Tamil Nadu Senior National Tournament held at Thirupur in the year 2010-2011.
  • Secured 2nd place in Table Tennis State Level Inter Collegiate Tournament held at D.G. Vaishnava College in the year 2010-2011.
  • Secured 4th place in Kabaddi National Level Tournament held at Hyderabad in the year 2011-2012.
  • Secured 3rd place in Kabaddi State Level Senior Tournament held at Vellore in the year 2011-2012.
  • Secured 3rd place in Kabaddi State Level Junior Tournament held at Erode in the year 2011-2012.
  • Secured 3rd place in Table Tennis State Level Intercollegiate Tournament held at D.G. Vaishnava College in the year 2012-2013.
  • Secured 4th place in shooting ball in 32nd Shooting Ball Senior National Championship held at Madhya Pradesh in the year 2013-2014.
  • Participated in Volley Ball 64th Senior Volley Ball Championship held at Virudhunagar in the year 2014-2015.
  • Secured 5th place in Kho Kho Tamil Nadu State All India Kho Kho Tournament held at Bangalore in the year 2014-2015.
  • Participated in 33rd Shooting Ball Senior National Championship held at Dujana [UP] in the year 2014-2015.
  • Participated in Senior National Kho Kho Championship held at Maharashtra in the year 2015-2016.
  • Secured 5th place in Junior Kho Kho National Championship held at Jharkhand in the year 2016-2017.
  • Secured 5th place in Senior Women Modern Kho Kho Championship held at Maharashtra in the year 2017-2018.
  • Secured 3rd place in Kabaddi State Level Seethamma Trophy held at DRBCC Hindu College in the year 2017-2018.
  • Participated in State Women State Kho Kho Championship held at Theni in the year 2017-2018.
  • Participated in State Women State Kho Kho Championship held at Theni in the year 2018-2019.
  • Secured 3rd place in All India Kabaddi Tournament held at Desapalli(Gundur) in the year 2018-2019.
  • Participated in Kabaddi CM Trophy state Match Championship held at Namakkal in the year 2018-2019.
  • Secured 2nd place in Kabaddi in Chennai International Youth Festival Tournament held at SRM University in the year 2018-2019.
Name Course
A. Akila I M.COM
S. Deepa I M.COM
U. Poovarasi III BBA
M. Simran III BBA
Guduri Spandna III B.COM
B. Banupriya III B.COM
S. Narmadha III B.COM (CS)
K. Jayasri II B.SC (M)
G. Bhavana II B.SC (M)
C.H.Nadhiya II BBA
M. Kaviarasi II B.COM (BM)
R. Anjali II B.COM (A&F)
R. Pooja II B.SC (MCA)
A.Priyadharshini II B.COM (A&F)
M. Sindhu II B.SC (CS)
B.Radha III B.COM
R.Janani Bai I B.A (ENG)
M.Vinothini I B.COM (BM)
Nikku Pooja III B.SC (CS)

Physical Directress
Ms. B. Anitha, M.P.Ed.,M.Phil.,